Search form

Blog Icon Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Tumblr Icon Instagram Icon Flickr Icon YouTube Icon RSS Icon Email Icon
Smithsonian Institution Libraries On Display
The Nelson E. Jones Family's Illustrations of the Nests and Eggs of Birds of Ohio
Introduction by Leslie K. Overstreet
Essay by Joy M. Kiser
Explore the illustrations
Learn more about the family
Further reading/bibliography
Visit the Joseph F. Cullman 3rd Library of Natural History
Visit the SIL Digital Library

EXPLORE THE ILLUSTRATIONS

Search Full Text: [coming soon]

View Thumbnails of All Available Plates

List of All Plates:

Plate

Common Name
As in Text | Current

Scientific Name
As in Text | Current
Pl. I Baltimore Oriole | Baltimore Oriole Icterus Baltimore | Icterus galbula
Pl. II Wood Thrush | Wood Thrush Turdus mustelinus | Hylocichla mustelina
Pl. III Black-billed Cuckoo | Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythrophthalmus | Coccyzus erythrophthalmus
Pl. IV Indigo Bird | Indigo Bunting Cyanospiza cyanea | Passerina cyanea
Pl. V Red-winged Blackbird | Red-winged Blackbird Agelaeus phoeniceus | Agelaius phoeniceus
Pl. VI Kingbird | Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus carolinensus | Tyrannus tyrannus
Pl. IX Loggerhead Shrike | Loggerhead Shrike Collurio ludovicianus | Lanius ludovicianus
Pl. X Pewit Flycatcher | Eastern Phoebe Sayornis fuscus | Sayornis phoebe
Pl. XV Summer Warbler | Yellow Warbler Dendroeca aestiva | Dendroica petechia
Pl. XVI Field Sparrow | Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla | Spizella pusilla
Pl. XVII Catbird | Gray Catbird Mimus carolinensis | Dumetella carolinensis
Pl. XVIII Quail (Bob-White) | Northern Bobwhite Ortyx virginianus | Colinus virginianus
Pl. XXV, Fig. 1 Ruby-throated Hummingbird | Ruby-throated Hummingbird Trochilus colubris | Archilochus colubris
Pl. XXV, Fig. 2 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea | Polioptila caerulea
Pl. XXVI Chipping Sparrow | Chipping Sparrow Spizella socialis | Spizella passerina
Pl. XXVII Green Heron | Green Heron Ardea virescens | Butorides virescens
Pl. XXVIII Purple Martin | Purple Martin Progne purpurea | Progne subis
Pl. XXXV Traill’s Flycatcher | Willow Flycatcher Empidonax traillii | Empidonax traillii
Pl. XXXVI Blue Jay | Blue Jay Cyanurus cristatus | Cyanocitta cristata
Pl. XXXVIII Meadow Lark | Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna | Sturnella magna
Pl. XLIII American Goldfinch | American Goldfinch Astragalinus tristis | Carduelis tristis
Pl. XLVI Long-billed Marsh Wren | Marsh Wren Telmatodytes palustris | Cistothorus palustris
Pl. XLIX, Fig. 1 Sparrow Hawk | American Kestrel Tinnuatulus sparverius | Falco sparverius
Pl. XLIX, Fig. 2 Cooper’s Hawk | Cooper’s Hawk Accipiter cooper | Accipiter cooperii
Pl. XLIX, Fig. 3 Red-shouldered Hawk | Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus | Buteo lineatus
Pl. XLIX, Fig. 4 Red-tailed Hawk | Red-tailed Hawk Buteo borealis | Buteo jamaicensis
Pl. LII Cedar Waxwing | CedarWaxwing Ampelis cedrorum | Bombycilla cedrorum
Pl. LV Lark Finch | Lark Sparrow Chondestes grammica | Chondestes grammacus
Pl. LVI Downy Woodpecker | Downy Woodpecker Picus pubescens | Picoides pubescens
Pl. LXV Golden-crowned Thrush | Ovenbird Siurus auricapillus | Seiurus aurocapilla